Southern Riverina Veterans:
The Southern Riverina Veterans Golf Association April competition day was played at the Finley Golf Club on Monday, with 85 golfers taking to the course.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Stableford was played, and the day was highlighted with a hole-in-one on the 155m par three third hole by Finley player John Taylor.
John Crilly from Tocumwal, on 35 points, took the A-grade trophy, with Marty Piggin from Finley on 32 points as runner-up.
Helen Crilly from Tocumwal, after countback with 34 points, claimed B-grade, with Steve Senini from Berrigan the runner-up.
Colin Smith from Cobram Barooga has 37 points to win C-grade from Peter Mansell, also from Cobram Barooga.
A-grade NTP went to John Taylor (Finley), B-grade was claimed by Ross Trevean (Tocumwal), C-grade went to Eugene Zolnierczyk (Cobram Barooga) and all grades was claimed by Greg Boyer (Tocumwal).
Ball competition winners were players with 29 points or better.
Jerilderie
We had six ladies travel to contest the Corowa Bowl last week, and ladies attended the Thurgoona Bowl with all enjoying representing our club.
Sunday was the first round of the Ladies and Men’s Club Championship.
The winner for the day was Julie Sleigh 96-29-67, r/u Bill Williams 95-26-69.
Ball comp: Luke Keating 71, David Hercus 71.
NTPs: 5th Greg Collier, 7th Mick Pitt, 13th Luke Keating, 15th Julie Sleigh, 16th Mick Pitt.
Leader in the men’s A-grade is David Hercus 78, B-grade Mick Pitt 89, C-grade Bill Williams 95.
Wednesday will be medley stableford, and Sunday will be the second round of the club championships.
Tocumwal
The ladies of Club Tocumwal kicked off last week with the Beryl Mawdsley Memorial Knock-out semi-final on Tuesday, playing stableford on the captain’s course.
A-grade: Jo Boake 39, Julie O’Brien 36, Shellei Clark 34.
B-grade: Margaret Varley 42, Kristen Crick 36, Robyn Benbow 35.
Wednesday was our men’s comp, playing stableford on the president’s course.
A-grade: John Crilly 40, Daryl Nalder 35, Enzo Laferlita 34.
B-grade: Terry Stokes 35, Steven Molnar 34 C/B, Nev Finn.
C-grade: Ricky Bourke 39 c/b Greg Lawler, Terry McMahon 37.
D-grade: Eugene Zolnierczyk 32, c/b Spencer Rutherford, c/b Billy Greig.
On Saturday, the comp of the day was stableford on the captain’s course, with 68 men and 40 women in the field.
Women:
A-grade: Michelle Pearce 39, Julie O’Brien 35.
B-grade: Glenys Ladner 36, Roslyn Seymour 34 c/b.
Men:
A-grade: Ronny Huy 37, Ash Rowe 36, Stuart Tendeson 35 c/b.
B-grade: Hiram Garlick 38, Mark Sutcliffe 36, Colin Galvin 34.
C-Grade: Graham Priestley 34, Ian McFarlane 33 c/b Wayne Youlten.
On Sunday we only had 12 women, with 51 men dominating the field. The comp was 4BBB on the president’s course.
Women:
Jo Boake and Jennie Hehir 43, r/u Helen Crilly and Shellei Clark 40.
Men:
Ryan Ellis and Hayden Hughes 43, r/u John Bradbury and Brian Dare 42, c/b Stuart Campbell and Aaron Dale 42.
Congratulations to all winners and thank you to everyone for an incredible week of golf at Club Tocumwal.
Berrigan:
Friday’s winner was Beau Walliss with a net score of 36.5, and runner-up was Jeff Stein with 38.
Beau also won the putting with 13 putts, and the ball winner was Chris Kelly on 39.
Saturday’s winner was Steve Senini with a net score of 35, and runner-up was Anthony Penhall on 37.
Putting was won by Beau Walliss with 11 putts, and ball winner was Maria McDonell on 37.
Sunday, April 28, will be the IGA Trade Day - a four person ambrose with tee off at 10am. Organise your own team, $25 per head.
A presentation and barbecue will follow golf. This is always a great day.
Finley:
Stableford was played by the ladies at the Paul Roberts Jewellers Day on Wednesday, April 10.
Sue Simpson came home the winner with 33 points.
NTP on the 13th was Sue Simpson. Winners in the ball competition were Kaye Sutton 31, Margot Robertson 31, and Joanne Dean with 29 stableford points.
Leo McNamara with 38 points claimed the win when stableford was played by the men on Wednesday.
Ball competition winners were John Taylor 34, Steve McRae 33 and Marty Piggin who finished with 32 stableford points.
The first of the winter season’s 9-hole competitions got under way on Thursday, with summer season jackpot winner Ian Armer coming in with 20 stableford points to claim the day.
Winners in the ball competition were Sam Hurlston and Steve McRae who each had 19 points.
A big field turned out in perfect conditions on Saturday for the A & A Harding Stroke Day, which included the April monthly medal for both men and women.
Men’s scratch winner, after countback, was Ian Swain with 85 gross, with Leo McNamara, again after countback, as the winner of the net division.
The ladies’ scratch winner on the day was Sharon Pyle with 84 gross, with Janet Delmenico on 76 net, the winner of the net division.
Monthly medal winners for April were men’s scratch Ian Swain and men’s net Leo McNamara.
Sharon Pyle took out both the ladies’ scratch and net medals.
NTP on the 18th was John Taylor, and Heather Daniel with 27 putts claimed the ladies’ putting competition.
Ball competition winners were Marty Piggin 73, Sam Singleton, Kevin McCumstie, Alan Hand, and Jacob Smith all on 75, Sel Corcoran 76, Heater Daniel 77, Sue Simpson 77 and Linda Rendell who each had 78 net.
Again, there was a big turnout when stableford was played on the JDS Industries day on Sunday.
After countback and finishing with 36 points, Mick Cooper (Tocumwal) was the men’s division one winner.
Jacob Smith, also with 36 points, was the winner of division two.
Julie Gregory, on 37, was the winner of the division for women.
NTP on the 18th was Cooper Sutton.
Ball competition winners were Tony Smith 36, Leo McNamara 35, Barry Wilson 34, Lindsay Donkin 34, Jason Pyle 34, Paul Pinnuck 33, Gai Singleton 33, and Margot Robertson who finished with 32 points.
Contributed content